not championship races 1895

France

June 11-15 Paris-Bordeau-Paris

Paris, Versilles, Châteaufort, Forèt-le-Roy, Etampes, Orléans, Blois, Vouvray, Tours, Poitiers, Angouléme, Bordeaux, Angouléme, Ruffec, Poitiers, Chatellerault, Tours, Vouvray, Blois, Orléans, Etampes, Paris (Porte Maillot) - 1152 km

 

1st - Émile Levassor(FRA) (Panhard-Levassor 4HP Daimler v2 1206cc 2-seats)(#5) in 48h 47m at 24.139 km/h

2nd - Louis Rigolout(FRA) (Les Files de Peugeot Frères Type 11 Duc 3.5HP v2 1645cc 2-seats)(#15) in 54h 35m

3rd - Auguste Doriot(FRA) (Les Files de Peugeot Frères Type 11 Vis-a-vis 3.5HP v2 1645cc 4-seats)(#8) in 59h 49m

4th - Paul Koechlin(FRA) (Les Files de Peugeot Frères Type 9 Phaeton 3.5HP v2 1282cc 4-seats)(#16) in 59h 48m

5th - Hans Thum(GER) (Compagnie Anglo-FranÇaise des Voitures Roger Benz Velo 5HP s1 2230cc 4-seats)(#12) in 64h 30m

6th - Émile Mayade(FRA) (Panhard et Levassor 3.5HP Daimler v2 1206cc 4-seats)(#7) in 72h 14m

7th - Boulanger(FRA) (Panhard et Levassor 8HP s2 1205cc 5-seats)(#28) in 78h 7m

8th - Émile Roger(FRA) (Compagnie Anglo-FranÇaise des Voitures Roger Benz Velo 5HP s1 2230cc 4-seats)(#13) in 82h 48m

9th - Amédée Bollée(FRA) (Bollée Omnibus La Nouvelle s2 15/30HP 7-seats steamer)(#24) in 90h 3m

Jules-Felix Philippe Albert de Dion(FRA) (De Dion-Bouton et Compagnie 18/20HP tracteur 6-seats steamer)(#1) DNF (broken transmission)

Gaston de Chasseloup-Laubat(FRA) (De Dion-Bouton Dog Cart 4 seats s2 steam)(#3) DNF at Vouvray (broken shaft)

Charles Prévost(FRA) (Panhard et Levassor 3.5HP s2 1206cc)(#6) DNF at Angouleme (broken wheel)

Collomb(FRA) (Hildebrand und Wolfmüller bicycle s2 1648cc489)(#14) DNF at Angouleme

Paul Gautier (Société Continentale d'Automobile Gautier-Wehrlé La Cigale 3.5HP 4 seats steam)(#18) DNF

??? (Serpollet 4 seats steam)(#21) DNF (driver whitdrawn)

Charles Jeantaud (Jeantaud Break 7HP 6 seats electric)(#25) DNF at Orléans (broken axle)

Edouard Rossel(FRA) (Rossel 3.5HP 4 seats)(#26) DNF

Paul Thaillier(FRA) (Wincke et Delmer 3HP 4 seats)(#37) DNF atAngouleme

Millet(FRA) (Millet bicycle 1.2HP v5)(#42) DNF at Orléans

??? (Société Continentale d'Automobile Gautier-Wehrlé La Cigale 3.5HP 4 seats steam)(#43) DNF

Léon Serpollet(FRA) (Gardner-Serpollet 4 seats s2 steam) DNF at Versailles (broken crankshaft)

André Michelin(FRA) (Les Fils de Peugeot Frères 3.5HP s1 2-seats) DNF at Orléans (tyres trouble)

Italy

May 18 Torino, Villanova d'Asti, Villafranca Asti, Asti, Torino - 93 km

 

1st - Simone Federmann (Daimler Omnibus 4 seats steam) in 6h at 15.500 km/h

2nd - Giovanni Battista Ceirano (Hildebrand und Wolfmuller Bicicletto s2 1489cc)

3rd - Alois Wolfmuller (Wolfmuller Bicycle)

Sclaverani (Officine di Savigliano Break 6 seats steam) DNF after Asti

Cleto Brena (Benz und Cie Rheinische Automobil- und Motorenfabrik Velo s1 1045cc 4-seats) DNF after Asti (tired driver)

USA

November 2 Chicago-Waukegan-Chicago, 148028m

zp>Jackson Par, Midway Plaisance, Washington Park, Garfield Boulevard, Estern Avenue, 34th Street, 26th Street, California Avenue, Ogden Avenue, Douglas Park, 14th Street, Garfield Par, Humboldt Park, Milwaukee Avenue, Jefferson Park, Niles Whheling, Half Day, Libertyville Gurnee, Waukegan Avenue, South Waukegan, Lake Bluff, Lake Foest, Fort Sheridan, Highland Park, Ravinia, Glencoe, Winneta, Wilmette, Evanston, Chicago Avenue, Grant Avenue, Kenmore Avenue, Lawrence Avenue, Sheridan Road, Grace Street, Pine Grove Avenue, Cornelia Street, Lincoln Park

 

1st - Oscar B. Mueller / S. F. Gilmore (Mueller-Benz 3HP s2 victoria 3-seats)(H. Mueller and Company) in 9h 22m 30s at 15.786 km/h

Charles E. Duryea / Frank J. Duryea (Duryea Motor Wagon Company Buggy 3HP s2 1900cc 2-seats) DNF (out of road)

??? (Kane-Pennington 2HP Victoria Electric) DNS

??? (Kane-Pennington 2HP Victoria electric) DNS

??? (Morris and Salom Electrobat electric) DNS

November 28-29 Times Hrald Chicago-Evanston-Chicago

Jacson Par, NMidway Par, Washington Par, Garfield Boulevard, 55th Street, Western Avenue, 34th Street, 26th Street, California Avenue, California Avenue, Ogden Avenue, Douglas Park, 14th Street, Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, Milwauee Avenue, Jefferson Park, Milwaukee Avenue, Niles Wheeling, Half Day, Libertyville, Gurnee, Wauegan Avenue, South Waukegan, Lake Bluff, Lake Forest, Fort Sheridan, HIghland Park,Ravinia, Glenscoe, Winnetka, Wilmette,Evanston, Chicago Avenue, Lawrende Avenue, Kenmore Avenue, Lawrence Avenue, Sheridan Road, Cornelia Street, Lincoln Park - 8454m

 

1st - Frank J. Duryea / Charles Edgar Duryea (Duryea Motor Wagon Company Buggy 3HP s2 1900cc 2-seats)(#5) in 10h 23m at 8.425 km/h

2nd - Oscar B. Mueller (Mueller-Benz 3HP s2 victoria 3-seats)(H. Mueller and Company)(#19) in 10h 47m

3rd - Jerry O'Conner (Macy-Roger-Benz s1 2-seats)(R. H. Macy Company)(#22) in 39h

Frederick C. Haas (De la Vergne Refrigerating Machine Company Benz 4HP s1 victoria 2-seats)(#7) DNF (subsidence)

Henry G. Morris (Morris and Salom Electrobat electric)(#18) DNF (exhausted batteries)

Harold Sturges (Sturges Break electric)(#25) DNF (exhausted batteries)