Italy

June 16 Trieste-Opicina

Trieste - Opicina, 13500m

 

1st - Achille Varzi (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 9m 43.6s

2nd - Ermenegildo Strazza (Lancia Lambda VII s4 2375cc)

3rd - Arrigo Sartorio (Alfa Romeo RL-SS s4 2994cc)

September 1 Pontedecimo-Giovi

Pontedecimo-Passo dei Giovi, 9650m

 

Sport cars up to 1100cc

1st - di Vecchio (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c)

2nd - A. Clerici (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c)

Sport cars up to 1500cc

1st - Pratolongo (Ceirano s4 1460cc)

Sport cars up to 2000cc

1st - Sartorio (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c)

Sport cars over 2000cc

1st - Renato Balestrero (La Salle)

Coupe des Dames

1st - Pozzo (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c)

Racing cars

1st - Clemente Biondetti (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 7m 23.2s at 79.277 km/h

2nd - Pietro Ghersi (Alfa Romeo P2 s8 1987cc s/c) in 7m 31s

September 8 Monte San primo

Monte San Primo, 8500m

 

1st - Ermenegildo Strazza (Lancia Lambda s4 2919cc) in 9m 3s at 56.353 km/h

2nd - Beretta (Alfa Romeo 6C-7150SS s6 1752cc s/c)

October 6 Tolentino-Colle Paterno

Tolentino-Colle Paterno

 

1st - Luigi Fagioli (Maserati 26R s8 1691cc s/c) at 76.065 km/h

October 6 Bologna-Ronerio

Bologna-Ronerio

 

1st - Salvatori (Lancia Lambda s4 2120cc)

not championship races 1929

France

March 17 La Turbie, 6300m

 

Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Vinatier (Rosengart) in 6m 6.6s

2nd - Veniel (Rosengart) in 7m 17s

3rd - Dunin (Rosengart) in 7m 41s

4th - Bock (Rosengart) in 8m 21s

5th - Blanchon (Rosengart) in 8m 21s

6th - Louis (Rosengart) in 8m 52.4s

7th - Lejeune (Rosengart) in 9m 50s

Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Lepage (Rally s4 1098cc) in 6m 21.4s

2nd - Givaudan (Rally s4 1098cc) in 7m 23s

3rd - Ledur (Salmson s4 1086cc) in 8m 33.6s

4th - Poverschie (Fiat 509 s4 990cc) in 9m 28.8s

5th - le Dilhuit (Michel-Irat) in 10m 32s

Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Louis Rigal (Alfa Romeo s6 1487cc) in 5m 20.6s

2nd - Olanesco (Amilcar s6 1268cc) in 8m 31.6s

Tourism up to 3000cc

1st - Mme. Paindavoine (Bugatti s8 2261cc s/c) in 6m 85s

2nd - Falck (Hotchkiss) in 6m 31.4s

3rd - Chauchat de Beuneville (Delage) in 6m 38.8s

4th - Cooper-Royer (Ballot s4 1985cc) in 6m 46.2s

5th - Malaret (Bugatti s8 2261cc s/c) in 6m 48.4s

Tourism up to 5000cc

1st - Brisson (Stutz) in 5m 27.2s

2nd - Vasselle (Hotchkiss) in 5m 36s

3rd - Bula (Oakland) in 5m 54.8s

4th - Champoiseau (Chrysler s6 4077cc) in 6m 31s

5th - Roger Mongin (Hotchkiss) in 6m 33s

Tourism up to 8000cc

1st - Roberts (Graham-Paige) in 5m 56.4s

Sport-Racing up to 750cc

n

1st - Roy (Peugeot) in 6m 3.6s

Sport-Racing up to 1100cc

1st - Roux (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 4m 35.8s

2nd - de Joncy (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 4m 40.2s

3rd - Signoret (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 5m 8.6s

4th - Pagliari (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 8m 10s

Sport-Racing up to 1500cc

1st - René Dreyfus (Bugatti Type 37A s4 1495cc s/c) in 4m 20.2s

2nd - Foc (Bugatti Type 37A s4 1495cc s/c) in 4m 56.2s

Sport-Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Albert Divo (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 4m 32.4s

2nd - Whitechurch (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 5m 28.8s

Sport-Racing up to 3000cc

1st - Friederich (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c) in 4m 47.4s

Sport-Racing up to 5000cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 4m 9.6s at 90.794 km/h

March 24 Argenteuil, 1000m

 

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Lepicard (Donnet s4 1098cc s/c) in 1m 25.90s at 75.436 km/h

2nd - Dugat (Derby s4 1098cc) in 1m 35.95s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Le Foll () in 1m 35.18s

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Bussienne (Sizaire) in 1m 27.48s

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - Bianchi (Bugatti) in 1m 20.14s at 80.856 km/h

2nd - Serryn (Bugatti) in 1m 21.84s

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - Ghica Cantacuzino () in 1m 57.83s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - G. Fontaine (Derby s4 1098cc) in 1m 20.72s

2nd - Jouffrain () in 1m 30.61s

Racing up to 1500cc

1st - Doré (La Licorne) in 1m 18.85s

2nd - Tensen () in 1m 24.34s

Racing up to 3000cc

1st - Chaisse () in 1m 21.86s

2nd - Montier (Montier Speciale Ford) in 1m 26.45s

April 28 Course de Côte de Chantepoulet

Chantepoulet, 1200m

 

1st - Bussienne (Sizaire) in 1m 11.8s

2nd - Montier (Montier Speciale Ford)

May Course de Côte de Béhourdière

Béhourdière

 

Sport cars

1st - Lepicard (Donnet s4 1098cc s/c)

Racing cars

1st - Montier (Montier Speciale Ford)

May Course de Côte de Lavalette

Lavalette

 

Sport cars

1st - Leblanc (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c)

Racing cars

1st - José Scaron (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c)

May 26 Course de Côte de Saint Quentin

Saint Quentin

 

1st -

May 26 Course de Côte de Fontainebleau

Fontainebleau

 

1st -

May 26 Course de Côte de Alpilles

Alpilles

 

1st - René Dreyfus (Bugatti Type 35B s8 2261cc s/c)

??? Course de Côte de Mont Ventoux

Bedoin-Mont Ventoux, 21600m

 

1st - Lanciano (Bugatti) in 18m 38.4s at 69.528 km/h

November 3 Course de Côte de Platrieres

Platrieres

 

1st - Deydier (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) at 113.920 km/h

Switzerland

June 9 Eigenthal Bergrennen

Kriens-Eigenthal

 

Tourism up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - Alfred Keller (Ceirano s4 1460cc) in 8m 22.4s

Tourism up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - F. Zemp (Bianchi s4 1286cc) in 10m 30.2s

Tourism up to 2000cc (experts)

2nd - W. Herbst (O.M. 665 Superba s6 1991cc) in 9m 6.2s

Tourism up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - W. Klein (Lancia Lambda s4 2919cc) in 9m 6.4s

Tourism up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - P. Steinbuck (Fischer s6 2614cc) in 9m 27.4s

2nd - A. Zehnder (Austro-Daimler s6 2994cc) in 9m 35.2s

3rd - Mlle. Haussener (Mathis s6 2190cc) in 19m 4s

Tourism up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - Mme. Ruckstahl (Nash s6 3670cc) in 12m 20s

Tourism up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - O. Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 8m 26.4s

2nd - W. Probst (Mathis s6 4077cc) in 8m 34.2s

Sport up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - A. Scheibler (Fiat 502 s4 1473ccS s4 1460cc) in 7m 25.4s

2nd - Rudolf Steinweg (B.N.C. s4 1110cc) in 12m 32.2s

Sport up to 2000cc (experts)

1st - E. Lohner (Bugatti Type 43 s8 1991cc s/c) in 7m 13s

2nd - J. Kessler (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 7m 25s

Sport up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - M. Favre (Alfa Romeo RL-TF s6 2994cc) in 7m 54s

Sport up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - G. Sabatini (Itala s6 2309cc) in 7m 43s

Sport up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - P. Wegelin (Chrysler s6 4123cc) in 8m 3.2s

Sport up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - Th. Willy (Ford s4 3228cc) in 7m 42.4s

Sport up to 8000cc (experts)

1st - W. Rosenstein (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 6m 48.6s

racing up to 500cc

1st - W. Oestreicher (D.K.W. s2 494cc) in 8m 23.4s

racing up to 1100cc

1st - E. Rampinelli (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 7m 27.8s

racing up to 2000cc

1st - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 20.4s

2nd - E. probst (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 38s

3rd - J. Strittmatter (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 55s

June 16 Marchairuz

Marchairuz

 

NATIONAL RACE

Tourism up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - Jean Galley (Ceirano s4 1460cc) in 13m 42s

Tourism up to 2000cc (amateurs)

1st - Charles Ralph Petley (Lagonda s4 1954cc) in 12m 17.6s

2nd - Eduard Farner (Itala s6 1991cc) in 13m 24.2s

3rd - Alfred Spiess (Derby s6 1630cc) in 15m 33.6s

Tourism up to 2000cc (experts)

1st - Ernest Hirt (Mathis s6 1991cc) in 12m 28.6s

Tourism up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - Marc l'Huillier (Whippet s4 2352cc) in 12m 4s

2nd - Marc Gudet (Whippet s4 2352cc) in 12m 16.4s

3rd - Jean Staub (Whippet s4 2352cc) in 12m 20.2s

Tourism up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - Raymond Duval (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 10m 35.8s

Tourism up to 5000cc (experts)

2nd - E. probst (Mathis s6 4077cc) in 10m 20s

3rd - Otto Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 11m 2.2s

Sport up to 1100cc (experts)

1st - Gustave Georg (Rally s4 1059cc) in 11m 46.8s

2nd - Sauter (Renault s4 951cc) in 15m 43.8s

Sport up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - Emile Nyffeler (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 12m 14.6s

Sport up to 2000cc (amateurs)

1st - G. Avondet (Bugatti Type 43 s8 1991cc s/c) in 10m 0.8s

Sport up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - Maurice Favre (Alfa Romeo s6 2994cc s/c)

Sport up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - William Escher (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c) in 8m 26.2s

2nd - Guido Sabatini (Itala s6 2309cc)

Sport up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - Henri Koechlin (Panhard s4 4849cc) in 10m 45.4s

Sport up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - Pierre Amandruz (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 9m 56.8s

Racing up to 500cc

1st - W. H. Oestreicher (D.K.W. s2 494cc) in 10m 42.6s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - Emil Rampinelli (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 9m 15s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 7m 56.8s at 72.900 km/h

2nd - Jules Strittmatter (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 8m 46.8s

 

RACE FOR GENEVE SECTION

Tourism up to 1000cc

1st - Pierre Ernens (Renault s4 951cc) in 16m 7.6s

Tourism up to 3000cc

1st - E. Chanson (Alfa Romeo RL-TF s6 2994cc) in 10m 53.8s

2nd - "Pinard" (Lancia Lambda s4 2120cc) in 11m 22.6s

3rd - Arthur Spagnol (Lancia Lambda s4 2120cc) in 12m 20.6s

4th - R. Guillermin (Peugeot s4 2493cc)

June 23 Walzenhausen Rennen

Rheineck-Walzenhausen-Lachen, 6500m

 

Tourism up to 1100cc (amateurs)

1st - J. Widler (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 8m 44.4s

Tourism up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - Alfred Keller (Ceirano s4 1460cc) in 7m 40.6s

Tourism up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - Fisch (Bugatti s4 1495cc) in 7m 17.6s

Tourism up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - Sonderegger (Fiat 520S s6 2466cc) in 8m 34.2s

Tourism up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - Walser (Lancia Lambda s4 2919cc) in 7m 36.4s

2nd - Frei (Fiat 520 s6 2466cc) in 8m 53.6s

Tourism up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - C. Eugster (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 8m 54s

Tourism up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - O. Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 7m 40s

2nd - F. Klaiber (Martini s6 4379cc) in 7m 56.4s

3rd - E. Caspar (Martini s6 4379cc) in 8m 9.4s

Sport up to 1100cc (amateurs)

1st - R. Siegenthaler (Derby s4 1098cc) in 7m 13.2s

Sport up to 1100cc (experts)

1st - W. Truninger (Rally s4 1098cc) in 11m 20.2s

Sport up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - E. Nyffeler (Amilcar s6 1286cc s/c) in 7m 39.2s

Sport up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - August Schleiber (Fiat 502 s4 1473ccS s4 1460cc) in 6m 35.4s

Sport up to 2000cc (experts)

1st - J. Kessler (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 6m 51.6s

Sport up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - Karrer (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c) in 5m 55s

Sport up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - A. Müller (Ford s4 3228cc) in 7m 5s

2nd - H. Hüni (Ford s4 3228cc) in 7m 40.4s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - Rampinelli (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 6m 13.2s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 5m 42.2s

2nd - J. Strittmatter (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 10s

3rd - E. probst (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 18.4s

June 30 Gurnigel rennen

Dürrbach-Gurnigel Pass, 4400m

 

Tourism up to 1100cc (amateurs)

1st - J. Widler (Amilcar s4 1074cc) in 14m 50.4s

2nd - P. ernens (Renault s4 951cc) in 19m 7.8s

Tourism up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - Alfred Keller (Alfa Romeo 6C-1500 s6 1487cc) in 18m 52.2s

Tourism up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - F. Zemp (Bianchi s4 1285cc) in 16m 14.2s

2nd - J. Galley (Ceirano s4 1460cc) in 18m 11.8s

3rd - E. Lanz (Renault s6 1474cc) in 19m 21.4s

Tourism up to 2000cc (amateurs)

1st - Haussener (Mathis s6 1998cc) in 16m 50.4s

Tourism up to 2000cc (experts)

1st - A. Marti (Talbot s4 1669cc) in 12m 38s

2nd - E. Hirt (Mathis s6 1998cc) in 13m 38.4s

Tourism up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - H. Moser (Bugatti s8 2991cc) in 10m 56.8s

2nd - J. Studer (Essex s6 2628cc) in 12m 51.8s

3rd - Frau Moser (Bugatti s8 2991cc) in 16m 50s

Tourism up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - A. Marti (Whippet s4 2176cc) in 13m 19s

Tourism up to 5000cc (amateurs)

1st - P. Wegelin (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 11m 27.2s

2nd - G. Moser (Martini s6 4379cc) in 13m 17s

3rd - R. Weber (Nash s6 3016cc) in 16m 25s

Tourism up to 5000cc (experts)

1st - J. Wacny (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 10m 50s

2nd - O. Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 11m 1.6s

3rd - W. Stocker (Lorraine-Dietrich s6 3446cc) in 11m 13.8s

4th - E. Probst (Mathis s6 4077cc) in 11m 21.4s

5th - Th. Willy (Ford s4 3228cc) in 11m 42.6s

6th - L. Monard (Martini s6 4379cc) in 11m 58.6s

Tourism up to 8000cc (amateurs)

1st - E. A. H. Scholten (Studebaker s8 5401cc) in 11m 14s

Sport up to 1100cc (amateurs)

1st - Frau Betty (Amilcar s4 1074cc) in 13m 13s

Sport up to 1100cc (experts)

1st - A. Kirchhofer (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 10m 53s

2nd - Freymond (Rally s4 1098cc) in 12m 22.4s

Sport up to 1500cc (amateurs)

1st - E. Nyffeler (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 11m 20s

Sport up to 1500cc (experts)

1st - A. Scheibler (Fiat 502S s4 1460cc) in 11m 6s

Sport up to 2000cc (experts)

1st - J. Strittmatter (Bugatti s8 1991cc s/c) in 9m 40.6s

2nd - M. Lohner (Bugatti s8 1991cc s/c) in 9m 53.4s

Sport up to 3000cc (amateurs)

1st - M. Favre (Alfa Romeo RL-TF s6 2994cc) in 10m 52s

Sport up to 3000cc (experts)

1st - W. Escher (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c) in 8m 48.8s

2nd - J. Kessler (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 9m 30.8s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - E. Rampinelli (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 9m 44.4s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 8m 25s

August Klausen Bergrennen

Klausenpass, 21721m

 

NATIONAL RACE

up to 750cc

1st - W. Buchwald (Dixi s4 750cc) in 24m 37.8s

up to 1100cc

1st - E. Schneider (Derby s4 1099cc) in 22m 42.2s

2nd - G. Gilera (Fiat 509 s4 990cc) in 24m 10.8s

up to 1500cc

1st - Alfred Keller (Alfa Romeo 6C-1500SS s6 1487cc s/c) in 21m 48.4s

2nd - F. Zemp (Bianchi s4 1286cc) in 29m 45.4s

up to 2000cc

1st - Charles Petley (Lagonda s4 1954cc) in 29m 16s

up to 3000cc

1st - J. Karrer (Bugatti s8 2991cc) in 21m 28.6s

up to 5000cc

1st - J. Gacon (Martini s6 4379cc) in 20m 15.2s

2nd - E. Caspar (Martini s6 4379cc) in 21m 19.8s

3rd - O. Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 21m 44.6s

4th - E. Berli (Martini s6 4379cc) in 21m 48.2s

5th - W. Stocker (Lorraine-Dietrich s6 3446cc) in 21m 54.8s

6th - E. probst (Mathis s6 4077cc) in 23m 1s

7th - Oskar Zwimpfer (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 23m 1s

8th - J. W. Roth (Elcar s8 4465cc) in 24m 30.4s

up to 8000cc

1st - W. Billwiller (Chrysler s6 5065cc) in 23m 10.4s

 

INTERNATIONAL RACE

Sport up to 750cc

1st - J. Vinatier (Rosengart s4 748cc s/c) in 23m 9.8s

2nd - H. Butenuth (Hanomag s4 750cc s/c) in 30m 24.4s

3rd - W. Hertenstein (Dixi s4 748cc s/c) in 40m 9.4s

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Lepicard (Donnet s4 1099cc s/c) in 19m 56.4s

2nd - A. Kirchhofer (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 22m 40s

3rd - H. Ollendorff (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 24m 8.8s

4th - E. Friedrich (Amilcar s4 1074cc) in 25m 41.8s

5th - E. Schneider (Derby s4 1098cc s/c) in 36m 15.8s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - E. G. Burggaller (Bugatti s4 1495cc s/c) in 18m 57.4s

2nd - G. Natali (Alfa Romeo 6C-1500SS s4 1487cc s/c) in 19m 37s

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - J. Kessler (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 18m 34.6s

2nd - W. Escher (Bugatti s8 1991cc s/c) in 18m 54.4s

3rd - M. Dafarra (Alfa Romeo 6C-1750GS s6 1752cc s/c) in 19m 26.4s

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - Graf E. von Kalnein (Bugatti Type 43 s8 2261cc s/c) in 17m 57.8s

2nd - Ermenegildo Strazza (Lancia Lambda s4 2788cc) in 19m 27.2s

3rd - C. F. Buzio (Lancia Lambda s4 2847cc) in 21m 48s

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - J. Gacon (Martini s6 4379cc) in 20m 7.6s

2nd - E. Caspar (Martini s6 4379cc) in 20m 54.4s

3rd - O. Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 20m 54.6s

4th - E. Berli (Martini s6 4379cc) in 21m 31.6s

5th - W. Stocker (Lorraine-Dietrich Sport s6 3446cc) in 21m 43.2s

6th - Michel Raulino (Austro-Daimler s6 2994cc) in 21m 57.2s

7th - Zero (Steyr s6 4890cc) in 22m 44.2s

8th - Oskar Zwimpfer (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 23m 2.8s

Sport up to 8000cc

1st - A. Momberger (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 18m 23.2s

2nd - W. Billwiller (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 18m 44s

Racing up to 750cc

1st - F. C. Meyer (D.K.W. s2 585cc s/c) in 23m 58.6s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - A. Clerici (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 20m 33.2s

2nd - E. Evans (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 22m 28.2s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Diego de Sterlich (Maserati 26B s8 1985cc s/c) in 18m 16s

2nd - E. Munz (Bugatti Type 35 s8 1991cc) in 22m 51.6s

3rd - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 23m 12.6s

4th - Simson (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 41m 27.4s

Racing up to 3000cc

1st - Alexandre Louis Chiron (Bugatti Type 35B s8 2261ccs/c) in 16m 42.4s at 78.008 km/h

Racing up to 5000cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 16m 45.6s

2nd - A. Rosenberger (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 17m 33.2s

August 25 Bernina Bergrennen

Poschiavo-Passo del Bernina, 17000m

 

Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Buchwald (Dixi s4 750cc) in 20m 26.6s

Tourism up to 1100cc

1st - Schneider (Derby s4 1099cc) in 19m 47s

2nd - Sertori (Fiat 509S s4 990cc) in 21m 55.8s

Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Keller (Alfa Romeo 6C-1500 s6 1487cc) in 18m 53.6s

2nd - Fisch (Bugatti s4 1495cc) in 24m 2.8s

3rd - Bianchini (Fiat 502 s4 1473ccS s4 1473cc) in 33m 56.8s

Tourism up to 2000cc

1st - Pettley (Lagonda s4 1954cc) in 24m 46.4s

Tourism up to 3000cc

1st - Ermenegildo Strazza (Lancia Lambda s4 2919cc) in 17m 47.8s

2nd - Quagliano (Fiat s6 2244cc) in 28m 3s

Tourism up to 5000cc

1st - Giger (Martini s6 4379cc) in 18m 28.8s

2nd - Guebelin (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 19m 0.2s

3rd - Müller (Ford s4 3831cc) in 21m 47.8s

4th - Haene (Ford s4 3228cc) in 22m 0.2s

5th - Weber (Ford s4 3228cc) in 23m 20.8s

6th - Loenholdt (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 31m 35.8s

Tourism up to 8000cc

1st - Hirte (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 19m 11.4s

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Rudolf Steinweg (B.N.C. s4 1099cc) in 18m 49.8s

2nd - Ollendorff (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 20m 6.6s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Gloggner (Bugatti s4 1495cc s/c) in 18m 26.8s

2nd - E. G. Burggaller (Bugatti s4 1495cc s/c) in 22m 7.4s

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Escher (Bugatti Type 43 s8 1991cc s/c) in 16m 15.8s

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - Freuler (Steyr s6) in 17m 41s

2nd - Lambert (Auburn s8 4584cc) in 24m 19.6s

Sport up to 8000cc

1st - A. Momberger (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 16m 5s

2nd - Hermann Prinz su Leinig (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 16m 40.6s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - A. Clerici (Salmson s4 1087cc s/c) in 17m 43.6s

2nd - Gilera (Fiat 509S s4 990cc) in 19m 33.4s

3rd - Sarbach (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 19m 57.4s

Racing up to 1500cc

1st - Hans Stuber (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 15m 28.8s

2nd - Diego de Sterlich (Maserati 26R s8 1980cc s/c) in 16m 21s

Racing up to 5000cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 14m 58.4s

2nd - Roesenberger (Mercedes-Benz s4 4483cc s/c) in 15m 48.6s

Racing up to 8000cc

1st - Doimi (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 17m 16.4s

Germany

May 26 Lückendorf Bergrennen

Lückendorf

 

Sport cars

1st - Prinz zu Leiningen (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 2m 31.2s

Racing cars

1st - Heinz Joachim von Morgen (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 2m 29.2s

June 30 Rheinpfalz Bergrennen

Taubensuhl, 11000m

 

Sport cars up to 750cc

1st - Pfeiffer (Dixi) in 11m 35s

Sport cars up to 1100cc

1st - Broscheck (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 8m 45s at 78 km/h

Sport cars up to 1500cc

1st - Leiber (Bugatti s4 1495cc s/c) in 9m 37s at 70.500 km/h

2nd - Heger (Bugatti s4 1495cc)

3rd - Jäger (Bugatti s4 1495cc)

Sport cars up to 2000cc

1st - Volbrecht (O.M. 665 Sueprba s6 1991cc) in 10m 57s at 62.200 km/h

2nd - Frau Kolmar (Mercedes-Benz s4 1999cc s/c) in 15m 54s

Sport cars up to 3000cc

1st - Kappler (Simson-Supra) in 11m 15s at 61.500 km/h

Sport cars up to 5000cc

1st - Hageloch (Chrysler s6 4073cc) in 10m 31s at 64.800 km/h

2nd - Dieter (Buick) in 11m 12s

Sport cars up to 8000cc

1st - Rosenstein (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 8m 9s at 83.500 km/h

2nd - Prinz zu Leiningen (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 8m 10s

Racing cars up to 2000cc

1st - Kappler (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 7m 40.4s

Racing cars up to 3000cc

1st - Fürst Albrecht-Hohenlohe (Bugatti Type 35B s8 2261cc s/c) in 7m 40.4s

Racing cars up to 5000cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 7m 7.8s at 91 km/h

July 21 Kesselbergrennen

Kesselberg, 6500m

 

Sport up to 750cc

1st - Helmuth Buthenuth (Hanomag s1 499cc) in 5m 27.4s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Graf Czernin (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 5m 12.2s

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Joseph Fuchs (Bugatti s8 1991cc s/c) in 5m 9.2s

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - Karl Imhof (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 5m 28s

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - Graf Arco Valley (Steyr s6 3317cc) in 4m 56s

Sport over 5000cc

1st - Graf Arco-Zinneberg (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 4m 34.4s

2nd - Prinz zu Leiningen-Amorbach (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 4m 51.1s

Racing up to 1500cc

1st - Hans Kilian (Bugatti Type 37A s4 1495cc s/c) in 4m 35.1s

Racing over 1500cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 1m 12.4s

September 8 Oberjoch Bergrennen

Oberjoch

 

Tourism-Sport up to 750cc

1st - Kulzer (Dixi) in 7m 49s

2nd - Wochner (BMW) in 7m 56s

Tourism-Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Arnold (Mathis s4 999cc) in 7m 11s

2nd - Hoffmann (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 7m 26s

Tourism-Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Laihar (Bugatti s4 1495cc) in 6m 52s

2nd - Wolf (Chenard-Walcker) in 7m 26s

Tourism-Sport up to 3000cc

1st - Fuchs (Bugatti Type 43 s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 51s

2nd - Raulino (Austro-Daimler s6 2960cc) in 6m 56s

Tourism-Sport up to 5000cc

1st - Häne (Ford s4 3228cc) in 7m 43s

2nd - Müller (Ford s4 3228cc) in 7m 49s

Racing cars

1st - Kilian (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 6m 35s

2nd - Hobnheimer (N.S.U.) in 7m 6s

Austria

June 23 Breimbergrennen

Breimberg, 8200m

 

Tourism cars up to 1500cc

1st - Acel (Steyr) in 9m 58.71s

Tourism cars up to 2000cc

2nd - Lyke (Bugatti) in 6m 21.29s

Tourism cars up to 3000cc

1st - Petrovits (Bugatti) in 6m 28.54s

Tourism cars up to 4000cc

1st - Ottlyk (Steyr s6 3317cc) in 7m 0.16s

Sport cars up to 3000cc

1st - Szini (A.D.M.) in 5m 45.94s

Racing cars up to 1500cc

1st - Szonasi (Bugatti Type 37 s4 1495cc) in 5m 21.51s

Tourism cars up to 2000cc

1st - Eszterhazy (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 5m 31.34s

September 8 Gaisbergrennen

Salzburg-Gaisberg, 11900m

 

Tourism

1st - Manfred von Brauchitsch (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c)

2nd - Graf Arco-Zinneberg (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c)

3rd - Christian Lobkowitz (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c)

Sport cars

Steinweg (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c)

Richter (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c)

Poensgen (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c)

October 6 Zirler Bergrennen

Zirler

 

Tourism up to 750cc

1st - Fritz Relach (Dixi) in 6m 44.4s

Tourism up to 1500cc

1st - Bernhard Ackerl (Steyr XII) in 8m 8.1s

2nd - Georg Stoesser (F.N.)

Tourism up to 2000cc

1st - Alfred Bernstein (Bugatti s8 1991cc) in 6m 2.4s

Tourism up to 3000cc

1st - Karl Imhof (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 5m 8s

2nd - Hans Buschik (Lancia Lambda s4 2120cc) in 5m 12.2s

3rd - Franz Probst (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 8m 41s

Tourism up to 5000cc

1st - Rudolf Holzermeyr (Steyr VI) in 5m 14s

2nd - Arnold von Praun (Hansa) in 5m 51s

3rd - Karl Schwabe (Lasalle) in 6m 6s

4th - Paul Bartmann (Hupmobile) in 6m 39.2s

Tourism up to 8000cc

1st - Willy Rosenstein (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 3m 51.4s

Sport up to 500cc

1st - Walter H. Oesterreicher (D.K.W. s2 499cc) in 5m 37.2s

Sport up to 1100cc

1st - Lorenz Hoffman (Amilcar s6 1093cc s/c) in 6m 2.3s

Sport up to 1500cc

1st - Robert Richter (Bugatti s4 1495cc s/c) in 5m 11.1s

Sport up to 2000cc

1st - Fritz Poensgen (Bugatti s8 1991cc s/c) in 4m 35.4s

Sport up to 3000cc

1st - W. K. Kaiser (Lancia Lambda s4 2120cc) in 7m 9.4s

Sport up to 5000cc

1st - Eugen Winter (Mercedes-Benz) in 6m 26.1s

Sport up to 8000cc

1st - Max Graf Arco-Zinneberg (Mercedes-Benz SSK s6 7068cc s/c) in 3m 54.2s

Racing up to 1100cc

1st - Wilhelm (B.N.C. s4 1099cc)

Racing up to 1500cc

1st - Hans Kilian (Bugatti Type 37A s4 1495cc s/c) in 4m 4s

Racing up to 2000cc

1st - Rudolf Klein (Bugatti Type 35C s8 1991cc s/c) in 3m 55s

Racing up to 5000cc

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 3m 26.3s

Racing up to 8000cc

1st - Emil Frankl (Steyr) in 4m 16.2s

Czechoslovakia

May 9 Königsaal

Königsaal-Jllowischt, 5600m

 

1st -

September 22 Ecce Homo

Sternberk, 7750m

 

1st - Hans Stuck von Villiez (Austro-Daimler s6 3294cc) in 5m 18s at 87.735 km/h

Poland

August 11 Wyscig Tatrzanski

Zakopane-Société d'Electricité et d'Automobiles Morskie Oko, 7500m

 

Racing cars

1st - Jan Ripper (Bugatti Type 37A s4 1495cc s/c) in 6m 5.695 at 73.832 km/h

Sport cars

1st - Florian Schmidt(CZE) (Amilcar CGS s4 1074cc s/c) in 6m 41.380s at 67.268 km/h

Great Britain

May 4 Midland A.C. Shelsley Walsh Hillclimb - Race 1

Shelsley Walsh, 914m

 

Midland A.C.

1st - G. Fairrie (Bugatti Type 35 s8 1991cc)

2nd - R. Hughes (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc)

3rd - Eugene Hall (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc)

S.U.N.B.A.C.

1st - H. F. Clay (Mercedes 33/180HP s6)

2nd - F. Clifton (Alvis 12/50HP)

F. G. Hunt (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc)

Cambridge University M.C.

1st - H. J. Bertram (Vauxhall 30/98 s4 4224cc)

2nd - S. R. Cooke ()

3rd - W. Y. Craig ()

Basil Eyston (Alfa Romeo 15/85 s/c)

May 4 Midland A.C. Shelsley Walsh Hillclimb - Race 2

Shelsley Walsh, 914m

 

2 posts up to 750cc

1st - R. B. Durose (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 19.4s

2nd - S. Priestly (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 20.2s

3rd - H. Mander (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 21.4s

W. E. Harker (Austin Seven s4 748cc s/c)

Touring up to 750cc

1st - W. Grindley (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 27.4s

2nd - S. G. Orford (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 32.6s

3rd - G. Wootton (Austin Seven s4 748cc) in 1m 50.8s

2 posts up to 1100cc

1st - Basil Eyston (Riley Nine Brooklands s4 1087cc) in 1m 5.6s

2nd - C. R. Whitcroft (Riley Nine Brooklands s4 1087cc) in 1m 7.8s

3rd - S. Attenborough (Salmson s4 1087cc) in 1m 8s

Touring up to 1100cc

1st - J. Jeavons (Morris) in 1m 28.6s

2nd - H. Robertson (Triumph) in 1m 57.2s

2 posts up to 1500cc

1st - J. Allan Arnold (Lea-Francis 1500cc s/c) in 55.2s

2nd - E. Thomas (Lea-Francis 1500cc s/c) in 56.6s

3rd - G. Summers (Alfa Romeo 15/85 s6 1487cc s/c) in 58s

Basyl Eyston (Alfa Romeo 6C-1500SS s6 1487cc s/c)

Touring up to 1500cc

1st - Miss E. Watson (Alvis s4 1494cc) in 1m 7.6s

2nd - Miss Pink (Alvis s4 1494cc) in 1m 10.6s

3rd - K. Blackbourn (Frazer-Nash) in 1m 12.6s

2 posts up to 2000cc

1st - W. D. Phillips (Bugatti Type 35 s8 1991cc) in 55.4s

2nd - E. R. H. Hill (Diatto) in 1m 7s

3rd - C. Seely (Morris Oxford) in 1m 13.6s

Miss E. V. Watson (Alvis 12/50HP s4)

Touring up to 2000cc

1st - F. Clifton (Alvis) in 1m 13.8s

2nd - F. Platt (Alvis) in 1m 19.5s

3rd - S. Bass (Alvis) in 1m 25.4s

2 posts up to 2500cc

1st - G. Fairrie (Bugatti Type 35T s8 2261cc) in 56.4s

2nd - M. Parr (Delage) in 1m 27.4s

3rd - C. Merrall (Delage) in 1m 54.2s

2 posts over 2500cc

1st - G. Hunt (Vauxhall 30/98HP s4 4224cc) in 57.4s

2nd - R. Hall (Vauxhall 30/98HP s4 4224cc) in 57.8s

3rd - H. F. Clay (Mercedes) in 1m 3.8s

K. Dobson (Bentley 4.5 Litre s4 4398cc)

Touring over 2500cc

1st - D. Small (Diatto) in 1m 5.2s

Racing cars unlimited

1st - B. H. Davenport (Frazer-Nash "Spider") in 46.4s at 70.914 km/h

2nd - Raymond Mays (Vauxhall Villers Special 3000cc s/c) in 47.8s

3rd - H. C. Jones (Avon J.A.P.) in 50.8s

B. Cooke (Austin Seven Racing s4 748cc)